Privacy Policy


Haven Books Inc. respects the privacy and security of its users. Our goal is to provide you with a personalized internet experience that delivers the information, resources, and services that are most relevant and helpful to you. In order to achieve this goal, we sometimes collect information during your visits to understand what differentiates you from each of our other users. In order to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy, we have prepared this statement disclosing the privacy practices for the entire havenbooks.ca site. Haven Books Inc. adheres to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (hereinafter the "Act").

The Act governs the collection, use and disclosure of "personal information" which it defines as any information about an identifiable individual other than the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. The rules set forth in the Act attempt to balance individuals' right of privacy regarding their personal information with the need of organizations carrying on commercial activities to collect, use or disclose such information for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

Comments, questions or complaints regarding Haven Books Inc.'s treatment of personal information can be sent to our corporate privacy officer, A. Blair, at 43 Seneca Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1S 4X2, by calling (613) 730-9888 or by email.

What Information is Collected


Haven Books Inc. collects certain information from and about its users in three ways: directly from the user, from our web server logs, and with cookies. When you sign up for a service, Haven Books Inc. will obtain your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. This will be done by you agreeing to the terms and conditions of the service.

User-Supplied Information: When you sign up for a service (such as consigning a book), we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, and some other personal information. Our policy is to only collect enough information to provide good service; thus your phone number is optional, but if we have it we may call to tell you there are funds waiting for you to pick up if your email address is not receiving our automatic notification, for example.

Server Log Information: When you visit an internet web site, you disclose certain information about yourself, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the time of your visit, and the referring location (e.g., the site or page that offered a link to a Haven Books Inc. web page). Haven Books Inc. like many other sites, records this basic information about visits to its site for statistical purposes.

Cookies: In order to offer and provide a customized, personal service, Haven Books Inc. may use cookies to store and help track your information. For example, Haven Books Inc. may use cookies to help remind them who you are and to deliver content and services based on your account information. In addition, third party advertising networks may issue cookies when serving advertisements. Cookies are simply pieces of information that are sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. The use of cookies is relatively standard and you will likely find them used on most other major web sites. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser either to notify you when you receive a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. You should understand that certain areas of many sites may not function properly if you set your browser to not accept cookies or if you reject a cookie. You should remember that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online, your information can be collected and used by others. Although Haven Books Inc. tries to protect your personal information, Haven Books Inc. cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to them, and you do so at your own risk. You are also solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any passwords you set up and/or any account information.

How We Protect Your Information


The privacy and protection of your personal information is very important to Haven Books Inc. Haven Books Inc. will never sell your personal information, such as your email address or phone number, to a third party. Any user statistics that may be provided to prospective partners regarding your Haven Books Inc. usage are provided in the aggregate only and do not include any personally identifiable information about any individual user. Your access to some services and content may be password protected. We recommend that you not disclose your user name or password to anyone. In addition, if applicable, you should remember to sign out of your Haven Books Inc. account or service at the end of each session. You may also wish to close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library, computer lab, or internet caf.

Limitation of Liability


Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, despite our efforts to protect your personal information, Haven Books Inc. cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, or to or from our online products or services. You transmit all such information at your own risk. However, once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Who Has Access to the Information


Except as described below, Haven Books Inc. will not willfully disclose any individually identifiable information about its users to any third party without first receiving that user's permission. Haven Books Inc. may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it (such as under a court order) or to protect the rights or property of Haven Books Inc. When you are at the havenbooks.ca site and are asked for personal information, you share that information with Haven Books Inc. alone, unless the service is offered in conjunction with another party. Haven Books Inc. has no control over and accepts no liability for the practices of these independent parties, though every reasonable effort will be made to ensure the integrity of any such third parties.

How to Correct Inaccuracies


If you post your personal information on the Haven Books Inc. web site, we may send you a confirmation e-mail confirming your new account and/or service. The message will be sent to the address that you supplied us and will describe ways for you to change or delete the account information provided. Remember to keep the confirmation e-mail as it will also contain information that will help you in case you run into problems accessing our services. Your personal information will be updated in a timely manner upon being advised by you of any necessary changes thereto.

Upon request, Haven Books Inc. will provide you with a copy of this policy and with specific details about corporate information handling policies and procedures. Please contact our privacy officer for more information at the addresses and number indicated above.

Upon request, you shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and shall be given access to that information. You may check the accuracy of the information and request that it be amended as appropriate. Where appropriate, the amended information will be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

You are able to challenge Haven Books Inc.s compliance with the foregoing principles by addressing concerns about any aspect of our handling of information to the corporate privacy officer.






Home | Search | Profs | FAQ | About | News | Français
© Haven Books, 2002-2006. All rights reserved.
All other copyrights © their respective owners.
Use of this site implies agreement with User Terms. See also the Privacy Policy.
For full optimization and view of this web site, users are recommended to set their screen display at 800x600 pixels.
Last updated 11 Sep 2006
Questions? Contact the Webmaster